Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sedgwick's Division, Second Army Corps

U.S.A.
Sedgwick's Division, Second Army Corps,

Maj. Gen. John Sedgwick, Commanding.

Sedgwick's Division crossed the Antietam at Pry's Ford at 7:45 a.m. and, advancing from the East Woods in column of Brigades, Gorman's Brigade in advance, Dana's second and Howard's Third, passed through the Cornfield and the open fields to the south, crossed the Hagerstown Pike, entered the West Woods, and had reached the open ground beyond, when its advance was checked by Jackson's Command and the artillery of Stuart's Division.

Its left flank was then attacked and turned by McLaws' and Walker's Divisions and it was forced to retreat northward to the fields and woods beyond D.R. Miller's, where it rallied under cover of the Artillery of the First and Twelfth Corps.

This tablet marks the center of the Division in its advance.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 36.)

2. 2nd Division, II Corps. General Sedgwick was rather popular with his men, with a reputation for seeing to the needs of his command. The troops often referred
to him as "Uncle John." (Submitted on March 8, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. John Sedgwick. John Sedgwick (September 13, 1813 – May 9, 1864) was a teacher, a career military officer, and a Union Army general in the American Civil War. He was the highest ranking Union casualty in the Civil War, killed by a sharpshooter at the Battle of Spotsylvania Court House, and is well-remembered for his ironic last words: "They couldn't hit an elephant at this distance." (Submitted on October 17, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Tablets in Front of the Modern Farm House
Tablets 36 (left) and 55 (right) stand in front of a modern farm house. At the time of the battle, this was open field.
4. Sedgwick's Division, Second Army Corps Marker (Left)
5. Major General John Sedgwick (1813-1864)
6. Sedgwick's Advance
Seen from the Smoketown Road, near the intersection with east end of Cornfield Avenue. Sedgwick's Division swung out of the East Woods (the camera's location) and into the open fields south of the Cornfield (out of frame to the north of Cornfield Avenue on the right). Formed into column of brigades, the division advanced across the open ground here, directly at the modern farm house (in front of which the marker stands) and into the West Woods. The woods are seen in the distance on the opposite side of the Old Hagerstown Road.