Presidio in Presidio County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Captain Henry Skillman

C.S.A.

Inscription. Born in Kentucky. Came to Texas before 1846. Was a U. S. Army scout in Mexican War. Established the first mail service from San Antonio to El Paso in 1851.
Drove first Butterfield Overland mail coach in 1858 through dangerous Comanche Indian territory from Horsehead Crossing on the Pecos to El Paso. "Skinning" mule teams never driven before, made the drive in 4 days without rest or relief, his 6-foot frame in buckskins decorated with revolvers and Bowie knives, and his sandy hair and beard flowing to his waist.
A Confederate scout in the Civil War. After July 1862, when Federals seized El Paso and the Davis Mountains (to make the longest enemy occupation in Texas), liaison and courier to Confederate refugee colony in Juarez knowing country and people well, moved without fear of the Federals. Spread false rumors of Confederates massed in remote deserts, to send enemy troops on fruitless, exhausting chases. Most dreaded scout known to the occupation.
Singled out by the Union commander, was hunted by force commissioned to take him alive. Was killed resisting capture by Federal troops in camp at Spencer's Ranch near here on April 3, 1864.

Erected 1964 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 716.)

War, US Civil. A significant historical date for this entry is April 3, 1864.