Paris, Île-de-France, France

Clos Montmartre

By Barry Swackhamer, September 29, 2012
Inscription. Sur ces coteaux se trouvait un bosquet baptisé «parc de la Belle Gabrielle» ... jusqu’à ce que la vigne vienne recouvrir les flancs de la colline. Ces 2000 pieds de vigne peuvent produire 1 300 kilos de raisin. Le premier cru, vendangé en 1934, fut parrainé par Mistinguett et Fernandel. On y trouve également un stèle à la mémoire du dessinateur montmartrois Francisque Poulbot (1879-1946).

(Translated by Google Translate with modifications:)
Clos Montmartre
1933
On these hills was a grove called "Park Belle Gabrielle" ... until the vines covered the slopes of the hill. These 2000 vines can produce 1,300 kilos of grapes. The first vintage harvested in 1934, was sponsored by Mistinguett and Fernandel. There is also a monument to the memory of the artist Francisque Poulbot Montmartre (1879-1946).

3. The last, and only, vineyard in Montmartre