Jersey City in Hudson County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

U.S.S. Maine Memorial

General Joseph Wheeler
Post No. 4 A.V.F.S.
Rededicated by
Post No. 62 V.F.W.

Erected 1913 by Veterans of Foreign Wars (prior to 1914, it was known as the American Veterans of Foreign Service).

By R. C.
2. U.S.S. Maine Memorial and Rededication Inscription

Regarding U.S.S. Maine Memorial. Many new streetscape improvements began on Bergen Avenue on April 3, 2006. These included replacement of curbs and sidewalks, ornamental street lighting and traffic signals, new trees, colored textured crosswalks, a kiosk and refurbished granite monuments at McGinley Square, one to Father McGinley and the other to the U.S.S. Maine. On Tuesday, July 17, 2007, the Jersey City Mayor rededicated these two McGinley Plaza monuments after both were restored and remounted on new granite stones.

By R. C.
3. U.S.S. Maine Memorial in the center of McGinley Square (on right)
The back of the Father McGinley Memorial can be seen on the left.

1. Cannon Shell
Though the USS Maine met her fate over 110 years ago, she still lives on through markers identical to this one. Additionally, many artifacts that were recovered and given to towns, cities and organizations across the country. Near this marker, in the Hoboken, NJ Free Public Library, one of the U.S.S. Maine's cannon shells still rests on the circulation desk.
    — Submitted April 3, 2008, by R. C. of Shrewsbury, New Jersey.