Union Springs in Bullock County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Indian Treaty Boundary Line

By David J Gaines, October 20, 2012
Inscription. The Treaty of Fort Jackson of August 9, 1814, by Major General Andrew Jackson on behalf of the President of the United States of America and the Chiefs, Deputies and Warriors of the Creek Nation, established a boundary line between the Mississippi Territory and the Creek Nation. The line began at a point ten miles from the mouth of the Ofucshee Creek directly to the mouth of the Summochico Creek on the Chatahouchie River. The Creek Treaty of Washington, signed on March 24, 1832, ceded the Indian territory north of the line to the United States. The Indian Boundary Line ran across present-day Bullock County from northeast of Mitchell Station, Alabama, to southeast of Pine Grove, Alabama.

Erected 1998 by The Bullock County Historical Society and the Alabama Historical Association.

2. Indian Treaty Boundary Line Marker map detail