Fort Oglethorpe in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Armstrong's Division - Forrest's Cavalry Corps.

Brig. Gen. Frank C. Armstrong.

Armstong's Division - Forrest's Cavalry Corps.

Armstrong Brigade - Col. James T. Wheeler.
Forrest's Brigade - Col. George G. Dibrell.

This division, dismounted, occupied a position three quarters of a mile east of this point, and to the right of Breckinridge's Division. At 11 o'clock it captured the Union hospitals at the Cloud house and spring, but was driven away soon after noon by Gen. Gorden Granger's troops advancing from McAfee's church to the assistance of Gen. Thomas at Snodgrass Hill. After the passage of these troops Armstrong's Division again advanced, but was driven back a considerable distance east of this road to the ground from which it had shelled Granger's column upon its first appearance. From that position it opened with fourteen pieces of artillery upon an advance of the enemy, driving it back. It remained in that position during the afternoon, being occasionally engaged with the batteries of Dan McCook's Brigade of Gen. J. D. Morgan's Division, which Gen. Granger had left on the high ground north west of McDonald's house to protect the Union left.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park Commission. (Marker
Number MT-1089.)

View of the historic marker looking north along the Old LaFayette Road.
View of the historic marker, on the property of the residence, located on the northwest corner of Old Lafayette Road and Coffman Drive (view looking west along Coffman Drive).
View of the historic marker looking south along the Old Lafayette Road, with a view of the Old Lafayette Road and Coffman Drive intersection in the background.