Near Le Grand in Merced County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Old Millerton Road Crossed Here

Inscription. From Stockton to Los Angeles via Millerton where the Friant Dam now is, was the first, and for many years the main road used by goldseekers and settlers. The route followed the edge of the hills to be near the mines and to provide a firm roadbed in wet weather and narrow river crossings.

Much of the old road was abandoned when the advent of railroads changed the route of travel but its east line between Phillip's Old Toll Ferry on the Merced and Newton's, on the Chowchilla, as traveled in the year 1864, remains the official boundary line between Merced and Mariposa Counties.

2. Looking south across State Route 140
3. The Old Millerton Road north of State Route 140