Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jackson's Division, Jackson's Command

Jone's Brigade, Capt. John E. Penn, 42nd Virginia Commanding.
Taliaferro's Brigade, Col. J.W. Jackson, 47th Alabama, Commanding.
Starke's Brigade, Brig. Gen. W.E. Starke, Commanding.
(September 16, 1862.)

Late in the afternoon of the 16th, Jackson's Division formed in two lines west of the Hagerstown Pike, the right resting on the Pike and connecting with the left of Hood's Division. The first line, the brigades of Winder and Jones, under command of Col. A.J. Grigsby, 27th Virginia, was on open ground 200 yards south of this, facing north; the second line, the brigades of Taliaferro and Starke under command of Brig. Gen. W.E. Starke, was in the edge of the woods 180 yards in rear of the first line, its left extending through the West Woods to a farm lane. Two companies of skirmishers were thrown forward to this point, connecting on the right with those of Hood's Division, and Poague's Rockbridge (Va.) Battery took position on a knoll about midway between the skirmishers and the first line. The skirmishers were warmly engaged until dark, and Poague exchanged shots with the Federal artillery in position on Miller's farm south
and southeast of the North Woods, east of the Pike.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 381.)

here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Jackson's Division at Antietam.

2. Jackson's Division. Jackson's Division was reduced severely in the late summer campaigns of 1862, having fought at Cedar Mountain, 2nd Manassas, and Harpers Ferry prior to the battle of Antietam. (Submitted on March 12, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. John R. Jones. John Robert Jones (1827 – 1901) was a Virginia businessman and soldier who was a controversial brigadier general in the Confederate States Army during the American Civil War. (Submitted on October 19, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Andrew J. Grigsby. Andrew Jackson Grigsby (November 2, 1819 – December 23, 1895) was a Confederate States Army officer in the famed Stonewall Brigade during the American Civil War. (Submitted on October 19, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Col. John Edmund Penn - Find-a-grave. (Submitted on October 19, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)
6. William E. Starke. William Edwin Starke (1814 – September 17, 1862) was a wealthy Gulf Coast businessman and a brigadier general in the Confederate States Army during
3. Confederate Tablets on Starke Avenue
These tablets detail the actions of Jackson's Division. Number 381 (furthest from the camera) discusses the unit's operations on the day before the battle. The two closest to the camera are collectively number 382, detailing the division's operations during the Battle of Antietam.
the American Civil War. He was killed in action at the Battle of Antietam while commanding the famed "Stonewall Division," a unit first made famous under Stonewall Jackson. (Submitted on October 19, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Brig. General John R. Jones (1827-1901)
At the Battle of Antietam, he was stunned by a shell burst. Though not actually wounded, he was forced to relinquish command.
6. Col. John Edmund Penn (1837-1895)
Captain, Brigade Commander, 42nd Infantry, Jones' Brigade. He lost a leg at the Battle of Sharpsburg.
7. Brig. General William E. Starke (1814-1862)
A strong Union attack on the morning of September 17 drove back the Confederate lines. Starke was shot three times and died within an hour.
8. Starke's and Taliafero's Brigade Line
From the marker location looking south, with the Old Hagerstown Pike running from the left, in front of the modern farm house, to the distant right. The two brigades, forming the northern line of Jackson's Division formed along the fence line facing east (away from the camera).