Churchill in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Beulah Chapel

Erected in 1837

By Mike Wintermantel, December 16, 2012
Inscription. This historic chapel, a landmark in the Pittsburgh area since 1837, is the third building occupied by the congregation of the Beulah Presbyterian Church, which was organized in 1784. Preceeded by two log buildings, the chapel is built of bricks made on the grounds, and is located on the site once occupied by General Forbes' British Army that drove the French from Fort Duquesne in 1758. Adjoining the chapel is the oldest cemetery in Allegheny County, containing more graves of Revolutionary War soldiers than any other cemetery in the county. Among the distinguished war dead buried here is General John Johnston, Secretary to General Washington throughout the Revolutionary War, and the first clerk of the Beulah session. The oldest known grave is that of James Bonner, a ten year old boy buried here in 1780.

The Beulah Church was the first congregation in the Presbyterian denomination to be organized in the Pittsburgh area, and is the "Mother Church" of many of the churches of the district, including the First Presbyterian Church of Pittsburgh, East Liberty Presbyterian Church, First Presbyterian Church of Wilkinsburg, the Hebron United Presbyterian Church, Forest Hills Presbyterian Church, and Crossroads Presbyterian Church.

2. Beulah Chapel
Marker is mounted on wall to right of right set of doors.