Galesville in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Carrie Weedon House

Inscription. Imagine life in the Carrie Weedon house in 1901. Kerosene lamps provided light for reading, sewing, or playing the piano. Water came from an outdoor hand pump. A privy, a small barn, and a shed were located out back. Food was grown in the garden or purchased locally. People traveled by fot, horse, or carriage and took excursions on Chesapeake Bay steamboats.

"Teachers have come and teachers have gone but we are sure that none of them has exercised so great an influence over our village as did Mrs. T. W. Weedon - ever 'Miss Carrie'."
From "Farewell Tribute to the Old School and a Memorial to Carrie B. Weedon, Pioneer Teacher of Galesville School", Sunday Evening, July 23, 1961.

[photo]
Primary school teacher Carrie Weedon taught three generations of Galesville's children.

[photo]
Carrie Weedon and Ella Skinner in front of the Weedon House. Weedon bought the house and two acre site in 1901 for $800.

2. Welcome to Galesville and Carrie Weedon House markers
The Carrie Weedon House is in the background.