Downtown in Rochester in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Erie Canal

Inscription. Officially opened on October 26, 1825, the Erie Canal stretched 363 miles from Albany to Buffalo, connecting the Great Lakes with the Hudson River and the Port of New York. It carried thousands of pioneers from the east to Rochester and cut the cost of shipments east to Albany by 90 percent. The Canal prompted two of Rochester's nicknames: "The Young Lion of the West," and the "Flour City," because it shipped more flour in the 1840's than any other American city. The second Erie Canal aqueduct (1842) over the Genesee was recognized as an engineering feat. This aqueduct still exists today as the lower arched portion of the Broad Street Bridge, seen to the South.

2. Erie Canal Marker with Aqueduct in the Distance
The bridge in the distance is the current Broad Street Bridge. The arches below the roadbed show the height of the former Erie Canal Aqueduct. Broad Street was constructed over the aqueduct when the Canal's route was moved south.
3. Where the Erie Canal crosses the Genesee, Rochester, N.Y.
This image, courtesy of the Library of Congress, shows where the Erie Canal crosses the Genessee River via the aqueduct. Note the aqueduct's lack of an upper level, which was added subsequently (see Photo 2).
4. Erie Canal Marker as seen facing East on Main St.
5. Erie Canal Marker as seen facing West on Main St.