Near Dinwiddie in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Digging In

By Bill Coughlin, April 24, 2007
Inscription. “Hold Five Forks at all hazards…”

Just before noon on April 1, 1865, 10,000 Confederates under Maj. Gen. George E. Pickett arrived here at Five Forks. They immediately started digging and by mid-afternoon had constructed a rough earthwork that extended along the White Oak Road for nearly two miles. You are standing at the center of that Confederate line.

Weary, wet, and hungry, the Confederates waited – aware that if they yielded, nothing would stand between the Federals and the South Side Railroad, the last supply line into Petersburg. Until 4 p.m. the Confederates waited quietly behind the works. Then they saw them: men in blue, advancing astride the Dinwiddie Road. The rattle of musketry soon signaled the opening of the Battle of Five Forks.

Erected by Petersburg National Battlefield, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Markers at the Five Forks Intersection
The "Digging In" Marker is one of several that are found at this location.
Marker is in this post office area: Dinwiddie VA 23841, United States of America.

More about this marker. The marker is dominated by a sketch of the Confederates constructing the earthworks at the Five Forks intersection. It includes the caption Most of the Confederate works built on April 1 have been obliterated. The best and most important surviving section is at the “Angle,” on the extreme left of the line – about ¾ mile to your left.

1. Five Forks Unit. Petersburg National Battlefield. (Submitted on March 15, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

2. Five Forks. The
3. Five Forks Intersection
The "Diggin In" marker is located at the northwest corner of the Five Forks intersection, next to the cannon. The Five Forks Visitor Center is in the background of this picture.
Civil War Siege of Petersburg. (Submitted on December 21, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)