Malvern in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Paoli Battlefield

— Placed on the National Register of Historical Places ~ 1997 —

Inscription. The Battle of Paoli, also called “The Paoli Massacre”, occurred at midnight on September 20-21, 1777. After their defeat at Brandywine on September 11, Washington’s forces retreated toward Philadelphia, regrouped, and returned to Chester County. On September 16, they confronted Howe’s British army in nearby Goshen, only to have a rainstorm prevent another battle. Washington withdrew from this “Battle of the Clouds” to northern Chester County to resupply, while Howe moved into Tredyffrin Township. From there, the British prepared to cross the Schuylkill River and capture Philadelphia.

Late on September 18th, Washington sent General Anthony Wayne with 2200 men, mostly Pennsylvanians, to get behind Howe’s army of 15,000 and strike the British supply wagons as they crossed the river. Wayne arrived at the Paoli Tavern early on September 19th, only two miles behind the British camp, but quickly withdrew to this secluded spot above the Warren Tavern, screened by woods. Wayne believed that his presence here was unknown, but intercepted messages made the British aware of his plans. Wayne’s troops spent the night of September 19 and all of September 20 encamped in this field, awaiting reinforcements. That night, British forces using bayonets and sabers attacked this camp with such ferocity that “Remember Paoli!”
became a rallying cry for Pennsylvania’s soldiers.

Through the initiative of Malvern Preparatory School, and the efforts of the Paoli Battlefield Preservation Fund, this 40-acre historic site was preserved in 1999 with the cooperation of schoolchildren, local citizens, community leaders, historical organizations, county, state, and national government leaders, and generous grants from:
The Department of the Interior, National Park Service
The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Department of Community and Economic Development
Chester County Heritage Park and Open Space Municipal Grant Program,
Commissioners of Chester County, Pennsylvania
The Borough of Malvern

The Battlefield was dedicated on September 21, 2002, the 225th anniversary of the battle, and has been preserved in its unchanged original form: woodland and farm fields.

1. Background to the Battle of Paoli. Paoli Battlefield website. (Submitted on November 11, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Paoli (Massacre) September 21, 1777 at Malvern, Pennsylvania. The American Revolutionary War website. (Submitted on November 11, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
3. The Paoli Battlefield
The marker can be seen in this photo to the right of the monument and left of the flagpole.

3. The Battle of Paoli also known as the Paoli Massacre. A British perspective of the battle from BritishBattles.com (Submitted on November 11, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. Battle of Paoli - Wikipedia. (Submitted on January 5, 2013, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.)

4. The Paoli Battlefield
This is the field where the troops of Gen. Anthony Wayne were camped on the night of September 20, 1777. British Maj. Gen. Charles Grey's troops advanced on the camp during the night, and using bayonets and sabers, killed 53 Americans and wounded 113. It appears today much as it did on the day of the battle.