FANG in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Ella Sheppard (Moore)

Inscription. Ella Sheppard, an original Fisk Jubilee Singer, lecturer and teacher, was born on February 4, 1851. She entered Fisk in 1868, and was selected to join the group of nine singers that set out on October 6, 1871 to raise funds to save the school. She also served as pianist and assistant director for this group which introduced spirituals to the world. After seven years, the Singers had raised $150,000 and brought the cause of Black education to the attention of millions. Her home stood on this site

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3A 142.)

1. Ella Sheppard Moore's grandson ( George Cravath Moore Jr.)
My wife and I are Black Memorabilia collectors and several years ago we acquired at auction a diary belonging to Christine Prather of Chattanooga, TN. She was a student of Fisk, Class of 1933. Her boyfriend was George Moore Jr., nicknamed "Caddy Boy".

He was traveling with his football team from Fisk to Tuskegee Institute in Alabama and was killed in an automobile accident in 1927 near Huntsville, Alabama. He was the son of Dr. George J. Moore (Ella Sheppard's Moore's son)and his wife Julia Merrill Moore of Chicago, IL. "Caddy Boy" was the first grandchild born to one of the original Jubilee singers. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted September 30, 2008, by Gary W Brown of Versailles, Kentucky.