Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Twelfth Army Corps

5th Ohio Infantry,
7th Ohio Infantry,
66th Ohio Infantry,
28th Pennsylvania Infantry.

Tyndale's Brigade after the right flank of the enemy had been turned, pursued through the East Woods, crossed to the south side of the Smoketown Road and, passing to the right of Mumma's burned buildings, halted behind the ridge a few yards east of this point, where, with the assistance of Monroe's and Tompkin's Rhode Island Batteries, it repulsed several assaults of the enemy.

About 10:30 a.m. the Brigade crossed the road and entered the woods on the right of the Dunkard Church, joined on the right by the 13th New Jersey Infantry of Williams's Division, it remained in this position until noon when it was compelled to retired to the East Woods.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 53.)

2. Brevet Major General Hector Tyndale (1821-1880)

2. 1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XII Corps. By the time the Brigade left the East Woods, Major Orrin Crane had replaced the wounded Tyndale in command. Crane would write in his official report, "So terrific was the fire of our men that the enemy fell like grass before the mower; so deadly was the fire that the enemy retreated in great disorder, they not being able to rally their retreating forces." (Submitted on March 16, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Hector Tyndale. Hector Tyndale was a Union general during the American Civil War rising to the rank of Brevet Major General of Volunteers. He notably led brigades at the battles of Antietam and Wauhatchie. (Submitted on October 15, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Tablet Cluster Opposite the Dunker Church
Five numbered tablets, with one continuation tablet, stand in front of the Dunker Church on the east side of the old Pike. These are, from furthest from the camera, Tyndale's Brigade (53), Second Army Corps (116), continuation tablet for 116, Goodrich's Brigade (114), Greene's Division (51), and Reserve Artillery of Longstreet's Command (306).
First From the Left
6. Tyndale's Brigade Holds the Line
From the Maryland State monument looking east down the Smoketown Road (on the left side of photo). As Sedgwick's Division was driven out of the West Woods, Tyndale's Brigade was a cornerstone of a Federal defensive line which prevented the entire sector from collapsing. Supported by artillery, the Brigade held along what amounted to a reverse slope defense between what is today the Maryland and New York State monuments. The Brigade's right flank was placed in the foreground here.
7. Brigade Position
Looking from the New York State Monument, to the north, with the Maryland State Monument on the left. This view demonstrates the profile of the ground where the brigade defended. The 28th Pennsylvania was in the foreground, with the Ohio regiments extending to the north out to the Smoketown Road.