Near Nancy in Pulaski County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Mistaken Identity - A Deadly Error

Inscription. About 7 A.M. Confederate General Felix Zollicoffer rode forward to reconnoiter. Near this spot, in the dim light and fog, he saw a mounted officer, Union Colonel Speed Fry of the 4th Kentucky U.S. Volunteers. Both men mistakenly assumed the other to be one of their fellow officers.

Colonel Fry later described the event: "... So thoroughly was I convinced that he was one of our men I did not hesitate to ride up to his side so closely that our knees touched. ... He said to me 'We must not shoot our own men,' to which I responded, 'Of course not; I would not do so intentionally' ... and pointing ... he said 'Those are our men.'"

As Fry moved away, Confederate Major H.M.F. Fogg rode out and shouted, "General, they are the enemy," and fired at Fry. Unhurt, Fry turned and fired his pistol and several nearby soldiers of the 4th Kentucky also fired. Zollicoffer and his aide died in this exchange. No one knows who fired the fatal shot that killed Zollicoffer.

His body was later placed under the large oak tree to your left. Known today as the "Zollie Tree," it is decorated each year in his honor.

(illustrations)
The marker contains the following drawings:

Portraits of Brigadier General Felix Zollicoffer, CSA, of Nashville, Tennessee and Colonel Speed S. Fry, USA, of Danville, Kentucky

1862
engraving showing the death of General Zollicoffer captioned, "As soon as I reached my regiment I looked back to see what was going on, when to my great surprise, another officer whom I had not seen rode out from behind a large tree ... and with pistol in hand, leveled it directly at me, fired, and paused for a moment. ... Instead of striking the object at which it was aimed, the ball struck my horse ... not until this time was I aware that I had been in conversation with an officer of the opposing army. ... I aimed at him and fired." - Colonel Speed Fry, 4th Kentucky U.S. Volunteers

Erected 1995 by Mill Springs Battlefield Park.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 37° 3.343′ N, 84° 44.357′ W. Marker was near Nancy, Kentucky, in Pulaski County. Marker could be reached from State Road 235, 0.1 miles south of State Road 761, on the left when traveling south. Marker is inside a stone wall near the gate to Zollicoffer Park or Cemetery. It is with several other markers, monuments, and the "Zollie Tree." Parking is beside the street outside the wall. This is at Stop 2 of the Mill
2. Zollicoffer Park Stone Wall and Markers
Marker is out of view on the left.

More about this marker. This marker was replaced by a new one named A Fatal Mistake (see nearby markers).