Corsicana in Navarro County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Jose Antonio Navarro

Inscription.
Lover of liberty. Foe of despotism. Born in San Antonio, Texas, February 27, 1795. Died January 13, 1871 and buried there. Member of the Legislature of Coahuila and Texas, 1821; land commissioner of De Witt's colony 1831 and of Bexar District, 1834-1835; signer of the Texas Declaration of Independence, 1836; member of the Congress of the Republic of Texas, 1838-1839; a commissioner of the Santa Fe Expedition, 1841; member of the Constitutional Convention of 1845; senator in the Legislature of Texas, 1846-1849. Navarro County gratefully bears his name. Corsicana was named by him for the isle of his father's birth - Corsica.

Erected 1936 by The State of Texas with funds appropiated by the Federal Government to commemorate one hundred years of Texas Independence. (Marker Number 7237.)

Regarding Jose Antonio Navarro. The sculpture was commissioned by the Texas Centennial Commission to honor Jose Antonio Navarro (1795-1871), a native Texan lawyer, merchant, and rancher who founded Navarro County and co-created the Republic of Texas. Navarro named the County seat Corsicana after his father's birthplace, Corsica. While on an expedition to Sante Fe, Navarro was captured by Mexican soldiers and given a life sentence for treason. He escaped in 1845 and upon his return to Texas was elected as a delegate to the Convention which approved the annexation of Texas and drafted the Constitution.
For additional
Cast 1936-1938. Dedicated autumn 1938.
information see "Navarro County History," Navarro County Historical Society, 1975. IAS files contain excerpts from Joseph Martin Dawson's "Jose Antonio Navarro, Co-Creator of Texas," pg. 115; and Walter Prescott Webb's "The Handbook of Texas, Volume II," Austin: The Texas State Historical Association, 1952, pg. 262-263; and an article from the Corsicana Daily Sun, Feb. 21, 1993, pg. 1C and 8C.
(Inventories of American Painting and Sculpture, Smithsonian American Art Museum)

3. Jose Antonio Navarro