Near Falls Church in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Bailey’s Crossroads

By J. J. Prats, March 18, 2006
Inscription. In 1837 Hachaliah Bailey (1774-1845) from Westchester County, New York, purchased 526 acres in the northeast quadrant formed by the intersection of Leesburg and Columbia Pikes. Here he built his home, known as "Moray," which was destroyed by fire in 1942. Before moving to Fairfax County Bailey operated a traveling "menagerie" of elephants. His son, Lewis Bailey (1795-1870), introduced the canvas circus tent to the world and owned a traveling circus before settling on this land that he farmed after 1840. During the Civil War Union officers and their families boarded at Moray. All that remains of the original estate is Moray Lane, which led directly to the house.

Erected 2000 by Fairfax County History Commission.

crossroads but a cloverleaf interchange now that Leesburg Pike (State Route 7) crosses Columbia Pike (State Route 244) on an overpass. Marker is in this post office area: Falls Church VA 22041, United States of America.