Tulelake in Siskiyou County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Last Meeting of the Peace Commission

Lava Beds National Monument

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Photo caption below General Canby’s photo:
Though warned that the Modoc might engage treachery, General Canby agreed to lead the peace talks. He became the only general killed in an Indian War.

Photo caption below Captain Jack’s photo:
Though Captain Jack disagreed with the plan to attack the commissioners, several other Modoc shamed him into agreeing to kill Canby himself.
Inscription.
By April 1873, months of peace talks to end the Modoc War had gone nowhere. General E.R.S. Canby found himself caught between President Grant’s Indian Peace Policy and the desire of some settlers to have the Army eliminate the Modoc band. The Modoc leader, Captain Jack, was also caught between peace and war factions. Some Modoc argued that - as in their own tradition - once the leaders of an army were killed, the soldiers would retreat. They pressured Captain Jack to act.

Within minutes of a similar attack at Hospital Rock, eight Modoc attacked the commissioners with hidden weapons. When it was over, General Canby and Reverend Eleazar Thomas were dead, and Indian Agent Alfred Meacham lay seriously wounded. The Peace Policy came to an end.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Photo caption:
Photographer Edward (sic, Eadweard) Muybridge, one of the numerous members of the press stationed in the lava beds, took this photo of the Peace Commission tent. Word of the killings spread quickly, and the effect was the opposite of what the Modoc had intended - public sentiment swiftly turned against them.
4. Display at the Visitor's Center
A Slain Soldier’s Possessions
When Modoc warriors waving a white flag approached the US Army encampment at Hospital Rock on April 11, 1873, Lieutenant William Sherwood and another officer walked out to talk. Moments later, the Modocs opened fire and Sherwood fell mortally wounded. The slain lieutenant’s personal effects provide a rare glimpse of the equipment and accessories carried by Army officers in the Modoc War. (Photo taken inside the Visitors Center of the Lava Beds National Monument)
5. Lt. Williams Personal Belongings on Display at the Lava Beds National Monument Visitor Center
6. Entrance to the Visitor Center