Essex in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Fields at Renaissance Park

Water Quality Wet Pond

— Hopkins Creek Watershed, Middle River —

Inscription. This water quality wet pond was constructed in 2006 to reduce pollution entering Hopkins Creek, Middle River, and the Chesapeake Bay. The pond filters the runoff draining from 124 acres of land including Stemmers Run Elementary School, the Middlesex Community and Eastern Avenue. Wet ponds are among the most effective storm water practices for filtering pollution such as nitrogen, phosphorus, suspended solids, metals and bacteria.

Aquatic plants improve water quality by absorbing excess nutrients such as nitrogen and phosphorus. An Ecosystem is a community of living and non-living things that are dependent on each other. Elements of this ecosystem include the aquatic plants around the perimeter of the pond and the fish population stocked by the Maryland Department of Natural Resources. How many other elements of the pond ecosystem can you find?

Largemouth Bass and Bluegill inhabit the pond along with a variety of other aquatic life, creating the basis for a food chain.

Erected by Baltimore County Department of Environmental Protection and Resource Management.