Shingletown in Shasta County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

People of the Land

Photo caption:
Using plant materials native to Lassen Volcanic National Park, the Atsugewi made these hand-woven baskets, honoring the traditions and skills passed down by their ancestors. The marker is near the entrance to the Loomis Museum
Inscription. The mountains of Lassen Volcanic National Park have been a sacred place of healing and strength to American Indians for more than a thousand years. The Atsugewi, Maidu, Yana, and Yahi tribes settled in the mountain foothills and spent their summers in camps in the high country. They fished, hunted, and gathered foods. They worshiped, raised children, and buried their loved ones here. Descendants of these tribes still live near the edges of the park today and still remain connected to the land.

In the 1820s fur traders penetrated Lassen’s woods, and word about the region spread. Settlers arrived in earnest by the 1850s. Soon after, a railroad and dependable wagon roads came to the area. With access to distant markets lumberman, miners, cattlemen, and sheepherders began to flourish. Reports of Lassen’s volcanic wonders brought scientists, and, soon after, tourists. And finally, following Lassen Peak’s 1915 eruption, came a national park - a park for all people.

Erected by National Park Service.

2. Photo Taken Near the Loomis Museum
3. Photo Taken Near the Loomis Museum
4. Photo Taken Near the Loomis Museum
5. Sign Located at the Entrance to the Park.
6. Loomis Museum - Lassen National Park Visitor Center
7. Photo on Display at the Loomis Museum
Eruptions!
Capturing a Geological Moment
"To say that we were excited is putting it mildly...I spoiled a plate or two by not focusing properly. Then discovering the error, I took another view...I got my first good picture of a volcano in eruption."

Click on photo to see additional photo captions.
8. Photo taken inside the Loomis Museum