Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Reserve Artillery, Longstreet's Command

Eubanks' (Va.) Artillery
Brooks (S.C.) Artillery
Parker's (Va.) Battery.
(September 17, 1862.)

At daybreak of the 17th the Ashland Artillery, the Bedford Artillery, the Brooks Artillery and Parker's Battery, went into position on the ridge east of the Dunkard Church. At about 7 a.m., the Brooks Artillery was withdrawn and the Madison Artillery took its place, one section advancing to the open field north. About 8:15 a.m., the batteries were withdrawn to a position west of the Hagerstown Road and about 600 yards south of the Dunkard Church. At 9 a.m. they were withdrawn to Sharpsburg. At 3 p.m. they formed on the high ground commanding the Boonsboro Pike and the Middle Bridge over the Antietam. Eubanks' Battery was detached from the battalion on the 15th and was in support to Toombs' Brigade in front of the Burnside Bridge.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 306.)

Antietam Campaign War Department Markers series list. A significant historical date for this entry is September 17, 1862.

2. 2nd Battalion, Longstreet's Corps Artillery. Colonel S.D. Lee was a distant relative of General Robert E. Lee, and hailed from South Carolina. Some have attributed him with firing the first shot at Fort Sumter. (Submitted on March 17, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Tablet Cluster Opposite the Dunker Church
Five numbered tablets, with one continuation tablet, stand in front of the Dunker Church on the east side of the old Pike. These are, from furthest from the camera, Tyndale's Brigade (53), Second Army Corps (116), continuation tablet for 116, Goodrich's Brigade (114), Greene's Division (51), and Reserve Artillery of Longstreet's Command (306).
First From the Right
5. S.D. Lee's Battalion Position
S.D. Lee's artillery battalion occupied the ground between the Dunker Church and the modern Visitors Center during the early phases of the battle. Today an artillery display serves to familiarize visitors to Civil War cannon and cannoneers.
6. Parrott Rifle at the Artillery Display
Looking down the barrel of this 3-inch Model 1863 Parrott Rifle, one can see the Cornfield and the East Woods on the upper right distance. From positions here S.D. Lee's artillerists were able to support the Confederate infantry during the see-saw fighting across the Cornfield.