Byward Market - Parliament Hill in Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Grand Central Hotel / Hôtel Grand Central

Inscription.

Built as a grocery store by Thomas Coffey, Sr., this building was the Grand Central Hotel from 1889 to 1907, and a Salvation Army hostel from 1908 to 1949.

Designated Heritage Property
—————————
Construit au départ comme l'épicerie de Thomas Coffey, pére. L'immueble a abrite l'hôtel Grand Central de 1889 à 1907, puis d'auberge de l'Armee du Salut de 1908 à 1949.
Classé Monument Historique

—————————
1982 Award of Excellence
In recognition of the sympathetic work in conserving the architectural character of the Grand Central Hotel
Completed August 1981

1982 Prix d'Excellence
En reconnaissance de l'excellent travail de conservation du caractère architectural du Grand Central Hotel

Terminé en août 1981

Erected 1982 by City of Ottawa.