Lexington, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

VMI World War II Memorial

1. VMI World War II Memorial Marker 1
Men of the Virginia Military Institute
who died in the Armed Services
in World War II   1941 – 1946

Reid Stanley Aaron   Va. 1940 • Hawes Netherlands Adams   N.J. 1943 • James Rivers Adams   Va. 1931 • George David Akers   Va. 1948 – A • James Granville Allen, Jr.   Tenn. 1944 • James Pleasant Allen, Jr.   Ga. 1933 • Marvin Judson Anderson, Jr.   Va. 1943 • Charles Castro Arms   N.C. 1939 • Charles Harwood Augustine   Va. 1945 • John Richard Banks   N.J. 1942 • Joseph X. Bell   Va. 1938 • Belton Allan Bennett, Jr.   S.C. 1934 • Beverly Sydnor Blackburn   Va. 1943 • Neville Dean Blakemore   Va. 1934 • Lawrence Crain Blanchard, Jr.   La. 1930 • Robert Woodfin Boggess, Jr.   Texas 1940 • Richard Booth, Jr.   Va. 1938 • Paul Lambert Borden, Jr.   N.C. 1938 • Jay Killian Bowman, Jr.   Va. 1945 • Simon Bolivar Buckner, Jr.   Ky. 1906 • George Thompson Burdeau, Jr.   Mo. 1911 • John Ryd Bush   Ga. 1946 • Charles Augustus Butler, Jr.   1941 • Cornelius Zane Bryd   Va. 1926 • William Curtis Campbell, Jr.   Va. 1946 • John Randolph Tucker Carmichael   Ky. 1931 • Whitman Stratton Carpenter   N.Y. 1943 • Bernard Pitzer Carter, Jr.   Va. 1939 • Louis Guion Chadwick   Va. 1930 • Philip Godfrey Chapman   Texas 1940 • John Hamilton Christian, Jr.   W.Va. 1944 • Douglas Maryon Clarke   Pa. 1930 • Cecil Powell Coburn
  N.C. 1944 • Franklin Watts Coffman   Va. 1945 • William Winston Coleman   Va. 1939 • Freeling Tufts Colt   Pa. 1938 • Joseph Bennett Coopwood   Texas 1927 • Hester Clark Cothron   Va. 1937 • Willis Jefferson Dance, Jr.   Va. 1941 • Alfred Carlyle Darden, Jr.   1937 • William Howard Union Darden   Va. 1940 • Edgar Marshall Dickerson   D.C. 1930 • Richard Parada Dillon   Va. 1945 • Gerald R. Dopkin   N.J. 1947 – D • Kenna Granville Eastham   Va. 1910 • William Watson Emory   Md. 1935 • Arnold Hooper Ewell   Va. 1946 • Andre Poitevin Fallwell   Va. 1945 • Charles James Faulkner, IV   Va. 1940 • Joseph Henry Fleming, Jr.   Tenn. 1939 • Charles Benedict Fodale   Mass. 1940 • Walter Alexander Ford, Jr.   N.C. 1931 • Thomas Pope Fullilove   La. 1928 • Robert Ostwald Garrett, Jr.   Va. 1931 • James Clifton Gilliland   Texas 1932 • Sidney Rogers Gittens, Jr.   Pa. 1945 • Alfred Parker Goddin, Jr.   Va. 1942 • Charles Henry Gompf   Va. 1942 • Fleming Clark Goolsey   Va. 1941 • Robert Lancaster Guy   Va. 1942 • Frank Gilbredth Hamilton   Va. 1945 • George Ben Johnston Handy   Va. 1940 • Joseph D’Alton Harris   Va 1940 • Seale Harris, Jr.   Ala. 1923 • Charles Fauntleroy Harrison   Va. 1931 • Charles Frederick Haupt   N.Y. 1947 – A • Jesse Hartwell Heath, Jr.   Va. 1938 • Louis Armistead Heindl, Jr.   Va 1942 • Fred Bruce Hill   Ky. 1941 • Frederick Allen Hippey   Va. 1939 •
2. VMI World War II Memorial Marker 2
Shirley Thomas Holland, Jr.   Va. 1942 • Woodard Hoover   Md. 1943 • Gilder Stansbury Horne, Jr.   N.C. 1941 • Henry Clay Hudgins   Va. 1932 • William Hervey Humlong, Jr.   Mich. 1945 • Victor Hugo Idol, Jr.   N.C. 1941 • John Kessler Jones, Jr.   N.J. 1946 • James Nutty Jones   Va. 1927 • Meriwether Jones   Va. 1942 • Robert Emory Jones   Va. 1945 • Thaddeus Wallace Jones, Jr.   1939 • Benjamin Rives Kearfott   Va. 1943 • Charles Leslie Keerans, Jr.   N.C. 1920 • William Parham Kevan, Jr.   Va. 1939 • Philip Henry Killey   W.Va. 1941 • Everett Glenn King   Ga. 1942 • Rufus DeWitt King, Jr.   Ga. 1936 • Stuart Waller King   Va. 1919 • William Joseph Lang, Jr.   Texas 1940 • Valentine Browne Lawlwss   Va. 1932 • Robert Thornton Lemmon, Jr.   Va. 1943
They shall not grow old, as we that are left grow old;
Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn
.”

( Second Marker : )
Robert Augustus Lewis,   Calif. 1942 • Lewis Archie Lillard,   Va. 1942 • Jackson Sterling Littrell, N.Y. 1939 • Malcolm Blanchar MacKinnon,   N.Y. 1940 • James Sinclair MacLean, Jr.   Va. 1945 • Beriah Magoffin, III,   Minn. 1936 • William Mahl, Jr.,   N.Y. 1945 • William Dow Markin,   Ohio 1943 • Arthur Walter Marklis,   Mass. 1932 • Richard Jaquelin Marshall, Jr.,   Va. 1944 • Walter Coleman Martin, Jr.,   Va. 1945 • Walter Norris Mason, Jr.,   Va.
1932 • George Alvin Massenburg, Jr.,   Va. 1942 • James Thomas Matthews,   Va. 1947 – G • Nelson Eugene McCaa,   Miss. 1940 • William Sayers McCauley,   Va. 1941 • John Knudson McCullough,   Ala. 1942 • John Joseph McEveety,   N.Y. 1937 • Douglas Garvin McMillin,   Tenn. 1940 • George Franklin Miller,   Va. 1929 • Noel McHenry Moore, Jr.,   Ga. 1930 • Dan Joseph Morton,   Ga. 1941 • Marcus Alfred Mullen,   N.Y. 1936 • Charles Francis Nash, II,   Va. 1941 • Alexander Caldwell Newton,   Fla. 1931 • Robert Williamson Nix, III,   Va. 1939 • David Ramsey Oakey,   Va. 1942 • Leo Elmer Ofenstein,   Md. 1937 • Thomas Ranson Opie,   Va. 1940 • Addison Wilson Palmer, Jr.,   Fla. 1934 • George Smith Patton, Jr.,   Calif. 1907   Alexander Bruce Pendleton,   Va. 1937 • George Booker Peters,   Va. 1941   Samuel Duncan Puller,   Va. 1922 • George Walter Renneman,   N.Y. 1945 • John Marshall Ribble,   Va. 1921 • William Thomas Semmes Roberts,   Va. 1920 • Layne Rogers, Jr.   Ill. 1945 • Edward Dunston Romm,   Va. 1931 • William Val Sanford,   Tenn. 1914 • Leonard Savitz,   Pa. 1947 – A • Bailby Moses Sawyer,   N.Y. 1927 • Ivanhoe Harrison Sclater, Jr.   Mass. 1937 • James Fiske Searcy,   Pa. 1941 • John Andrew Shanklin, Jr.,   W.Va. 1938 • Harold Carlock Sheffey,   Va. 1937 • William Gray Shultz,   Md. 1941 • Robert Luther Sibley, Jr.   W.Va. 1938 • Manley Olin Simpson, Jr.   Va. 1942
4. Markers at the Virginia Military Institute
Both of the VMI World War II Memorial markers can be seen on either side of the south entrance to Stonewall Jackson barracks.
• Franklin Fletcher Smith,   N.C. 1927 • Harry Lee Smith, Jr.,   Va. 1945 • James Alexander Smith, III,   Va. 1940 • William Alexander Smith,   Va. 1944 •Walter Stanley Smith, Jr.,   Pa. 1946 • Joseph Alfred Sosbee, Jr.   Ark. 1941 • Augustus Rudd Spencer,   Va. 1941 • George Hubert Steed, Jr.,   Va. 1941 • Virginius Rawls Stell, Jr.,   Va. 1944 • Joseph Warren Stirni,   Va. 1931 • John Vandergrift Summerlin,   Va. 1929 • Joseph Andrew Summers, Jr.,   Tenn. 1944 • Joseph Rodney Swetting, Jr.,   Pa. 1941 • Samuel Augustus Syme,   D.C. 1921 • James Preston Taylor,   Va. 1945 • Peyton Lisby Wade Thompson, Jr.,   Ga. 1943 • Edward Wood Thomson,   Pa. 1919 • Paul Jones Thomson, Jr.,   Va. 1941 • Thomas Lee Thrasher, Jr.,   Va. 1941 • William Frederick Topham,   Va. 1939 • Harold Willard Treakle,   Va. 1945 • Norman Randolph Turpin,   Va. 1942 • Richard William Twombly,   Idaho 1944 • Maurice Linwood Tyler, Jr.,   Va. 1944 • William Peterkin Upshur,   Va. 1902 • Carter Spottswood Vaden,   Va. 1935 • Eugene Roane Venable,   Va. 1934 • Sydney Archibald Vincent, Jr.,   Va. 1940 • Linwood Vinson, Jr.,   Va. 1940 • Robert Dade Wall,   N.C. 1942 • David Garland Waller,   Va. 1945 • Harvey Mitchell Walthall,   Md. 1945 • Joseph Guthrie Ward,   Va. 1917 • John James Ward, Jr.,   Va. 1934 • John Burroughs Warren, Jr.,   Texas 1933 • George Major White,   N.C. 1939 • Walter Pleasants White,
Va. 1945 • George Cooley Willcox,  Mich. 1924 • William Robinson Williams,   Va. 1925 • John David Wilson,   Ky. 1939 • John Allison Woodall,   Texas 1929 • Horatio Cornick Woodhouse, Jr.,   Va. 1936 •Edgar Mantlebert Young, Jr.,   Va. 1933 • Benjamin Allen Frye, Jr.   Pa. 1945
.”