Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Willcox's Division, Ninth Army Corps

U.S.A.
Willcox's Division, Ninth Army Corps.

Brigadier General O.B. Willcox, Commanding.
(September 17, 1862.)

Willcox's Division was the last to cross the Antietam. Passing over the stone bridge at 2 p.m., it moved up the road to this point and deployed. Christ's Brigade was filed across the hollow on the right (east) and formed on the low ground between the creek and the bluff, Welsh's Brigade on the heights west of the road, Christ scaled the bluff on the right, Welsh swept over the hills on the left. Crook's Brigade of the Kanawaha Division moved by the road in support, and under a heavy fire of artillery the line reached Sherrick's Lane on the right and the high ground beyond Otto's House on the left. A section of the 8th Battery, Massachusetts Artillery, went into position in Otto's Orchard. A severe engagement now took place, resulting in the expulsion of the Confederate artillery and infantry from Cemetery Hill and the adjacent heights overlooking Sharpsburg, and the division skirmishers entered the streets of the town. During the contest Crook's Brigade moved up and formed on the left of Welsh. The left of the corps line being turned by the attack of A.P. Hill, Willcox's Division, with its support, was withdrawn to this point where it remained until the 18th, when it was relieved by Morell's
Division, Fifth Army Corps.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 99.)

2. 1st Division, IX Corps. Orlando B. Willcox commanded this division right up to the end of the war. In his report on the battle of Antietam, he wrote, There is no officer or man among them who cannot feel proud of having been engaged in the battle of Sharpsburg, and I recommend that all the regiments of my division be allowed to inscribe "Sharpsburg" on their colors as well as "South Mountain." (Submitted on March 20, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Willcox's Division Tablet
5. Old Burnside Bridge Road
Looking down a foot path which follows the trace of the road down to the Lower Bridge, now commonly called the Burnside Bridge. Willcox's Division cross the bridge over the Antietam starting at 2 p.m. in the afternoon and marched up this road in the direction of Sharpsburg. Another tablet for the division indicates the later position overlooking the Sherrick Farm.