Somers Point in Atlantic County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Somers Mansion

Inscription.
Somers Mansion, thought to be the oldest house in Atlantic County, was built in the early 1720’s. The first record of the house is in the Meeting minutes of the Great Egg Harbor/Cape May Society of Friends in 1726 when the group met at the home of Richard Somers.

The three story brick home is constructed in the Flemish Bond Pattern---a style of brick laying that alternates headers (short ends of bricks) and stretchers (along sides of bricks) in a single course. One of the building’s outstanding features is the gambrel roof. Thought to have been constructed by a local shipwright, it resembles the upturned hull of a ship.

Through the years the house was expanded, more than doubling in size. It continued to be owned by generations of the Somers family until 1937 when it was deeded to the State of New Jersey as a lasting tribute to the original Somers family. At the family’s behest, it was restored to its original appearance. This was undertaken with assistance from the Works Progress Administration and dedicated in September 26, 1942.

Erected by NJ Department of Environmental Protection*Division of Parks and Forestry.

Colonial Era. In addition, it is included in the Works Progress Administration (WPA) projects series list. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1944.

The Mansion is in the background
Photo from the marker showing the road to the bay.
Sign on the post-State of New Jersey-Somers Mansion-circa 1725
5. Somers Mansion
(Bronze Plaque) Somers Mansion, built in 1720, Deeded by Florence Hayday Brooks and Lulu Hayday Smith, daughters of Hannan Somers Hayday to the Atlantic County Historical Society as a permanent memorial. Deeded 1940 to the State of New Jersey.
7. Somers Mansion (1936) - Prior to Restoration