Turner's Creek Landing in Kent County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to the Kent Museum

Inscription. Step back to the days of the small family farm and see the tools and equipment that made life easier. Most people did not travel far from home - going to Baltimore was a major undertaking! Farm products were shipped to market by custom Chesapeake Bay boats. The Bay was a major artery for trade and travel.

This house is one of 10 to 12 dwellings occupied by Chestertown's small African-American community in the mid-19th and early 20th centuries. The house was restored and relocated to this site in 1974.

Kent County farmer John Schauber invented this corn stalk cutter in 1907. It allowed one horse and three or four men to harvest up to ten acres of corn a day.

This on-site graveyard served the Stavely family from 1628 to 1840.

Erected by Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network.