Santa Fe in Santa Fe County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Old Spanish Trail

Inscription. The Old Spanish Trail from Santa Fe to Los Angeles. In the years 1829 to 1848 pack mule trains regularly left the Santa Fe Plaza and northern New Mexico carrying woolen goods produced in New Mexico bound for California. Horses and mules were purchased and traded for and then driven back along the Old Spanish Trail to New Mexico and on to the mid west. This was a dangerous, but highly lucrative trade during those years. Several modern-day New Mexican families have ancestors who traveled the routes that linked Santa Fe, Abiquiu and Taos with the San Gabriel Mission and Los Angeles Plaza where the trail ended.

Erected by Old Spanish Trail Association and La Boca Restaurant.

goods produced in New Mexico were traded for a surplus supply of horses and mules raised on California’s ranchos. These valued stock animals commanded premium prices in New Mexico and the western frontier of the United States. Traders and their mule caravans typically began their annual journey from New Mexico in late fall to take advantage of low water river crossings and cooler temperatures across the hot Mojave desert.” (Submitted on April 28, 2013.)