Rimmon Heights in Manchester in Hillsborough County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

St. Mary's Bank Credit Union / La Caisse Populaire Saint-Marie

Inscription. Marker Front:
The first credit union in the U.S. was founded here in 1908, the inspiration of Monsignor Pierre Hevey, the pastor of Sainte-Marie Parish. Monsignor Hevey sought to improve the economic stability of the French-speaking mill workers by giving them a safe and welcoming place to save and borrow money. Until 1913 the credit union was located here in the home of attorney Joseph Bolvin, its first president and manager. Initially open just evenings and holidays, the credit union grew to become of the one state’s most stable financial institutions.
Marker Reverse:
La première caisse populaire aux États-Unis fut fondée ici en 1908, inspiration of de abbé Pierre Hévey, curé de la paroisse Ste-Marie, qui cherchait à améliorer la stabilité et ľindependencé économiques des ouvriers francophones en leur offrant un endroit accueillant et sécuritaire pour déposer et pour emprunter de ľargent. Jusqu’en 1913, elle avait ses bureaux ici, chez Me Joseph Bolvin, son premier président et directeur. Ouverte au début uniquement en soirée et les Jours fériés, la caisse populaire est devenue une plus stables institutions financiers de l’état.

Erected 2007 by New Hampshire Division of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 208.)

More about this marker. The marker is being overgrown by the landscape (2013), so visibility may be limited during the growing seasons.

The marker stands in front of the building which housed the first credit union, today the home of the America's Credit Union Museum.
. Located in Manchester, New Hampshire on the site where America's first credit union opened its doors in 1908, America's Credit Union Museum is an exciting and dynamic organization that is no mere repository of documents and artifacts. (Submitted on May 8, 2013, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)