Fort Dodge in Ford County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Enlisted Men's Barracks

Inscription.
Three barracks were completed in 1867, two built of stone and one of adobe. For about eighteen months, until the permanent buildings were finished, the men lived in seventy dugouts at the river bank. Each dugout accommodated four men, had bunks carved out of the earth, and was heated with a fireplace.

Each of the new stone buildings provided quarters for eighty-eight men, had good ventilation, and was heated by wood stoves. Wells behind the buildings provided drinking water of excellent quality, while water for washing was carried from the river. Latrines were 30 yards away behind the buildings.

At Fort Dodge we secured a few supplies such as fresh milk and baker's bread-sweet and delicious. The water was good and refreshing.
Mrs. Frank D. Baldwin
September, 1867

In the early 1930's, as a WPA project, the adobe barracks was removed and the two stone buildings were linked together into one with the center addition of office and day room space.

Not Open to the Public

1. Fort Dodge. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on May 11, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Fort Dodge. Kansas Cyclopedia (1912) (Submitted on May 19, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Kansas Soldiers' Home, Fort Dodge. Kansas Commission on Veterans' Affairs Office website entry (Submitted on May 19, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Enlisted Men's Barracks
4. Enlisted Men's Barracks Date Stone