New Ulm in Brown County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Kiesling House

Inscription.
The Kiesling House is one of the three downtown buildings in New Ulm to survive the Dakota War of 1862. Frederick W. Kiesling, blacksmith and ferrier, had built the modest frame house ($125) the year before the outbreak of the war. In August of 1862 New Ulm defenders marked the Kiesling House for torching in the event that the Dakota attack broke through the downtown barriers. The downtown defenses held even though the city lost about 75% of the buildings to fire.

In 1970 the family-owned residence was purchased for preservation and donated to the City of New Ulm by Dr/Mrs T.R. Fritsche, Mr/Mrs T.H. Schonlau, and Mr/Mrs Henry Somsen. Restoration monies came from donations as well as state and federal grants. Set in a small park-like square, the Kiesling House is listed on the National Registry of Historic Places (1972). For five years it housed the offices of the New Ulm Area Chamber of Commerce, and presently is home to the Council for the Arts New Ulm (CANU).

Marker Erected in 2002
To Commemorate the 140th Anniversary of the Dakota War
by the City of New Ulm and the Junior Pioneers
of New Ulm and Vicinity.

Erected 2002 by the City of New Ulm and and the Junior Pioneers of New Ulm and Vicinity.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: ArchitectureIndustry & CommerceWars, US Indian. A significant historical year for this entry is 1862.

east side of marker with duplicate text
5. Kiesling House
National Register of Historic Places #72000674
6. Nearby Biography and Life Size Standup
7. Friedrich Kiesling Biography
Kiesling was born in Kiffern, Saxony, Germany, on July 15, 1829. As a young man, Friedrich worked as a blacksmith, a trade that he later practiced in this city for thirty years. In November 1856, he married Caroline Riehle. Four years later, they emigrated to America, coming directly to New Ulm where two brothers, August and Herman, had already settled. In 1861, with a growing family, Kiesling built this house.
On August 18, 1862, after reports of attacks by Dakota Indians filtered into New Ulm, local citizens erected a barricade around the central part of the city, between Third North and Center Street. The breastworks ran behind Kiesling's house, one of only two intact downtown buildings that remain from the time of the U.S.-Dakota Conflict.
Friedrich lived here until around 1897, when he moved to Winthrop to reside with his children. He died in 1912.