Charles R. Drew and Lenore Robbins Drew

3324 Sherman Avenue, NW, Apartment 1

— African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC —

Inscription. Dr. Charles R. Drew (1904-1950), renowned for his blood plasma research, was associated with Howard University College of Medicine during most of his career. In 1941 Drew joined a national effort to set up a blood banking process but left because U.S. Government policy segregated blood by race of donor. Drew later died after an automobile accident in North Carolina. The story that he died because a white hospital refused to treat him is a myth, although this tragedy did befall others during the era of segregated health care. Drew and his family lived here in the 1940s.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

3. 3322 and 3324 Sherman Avenue
4. 3324 Sherman Avenue
5. Charles R. Drew
Charles Richard Drew (June 3,1904 –April 1,1950) was an African-American physician, surgeon, and medical researcher. He researched in the field of blood transfusions, developing improved techniques for blood storage, and applied his expert knowledge to developing large-scale blood banks early in World War II. This allowed medics to save thousands of lives of the Allied forces. The research and development aspect of his blood storage work is disputed. As the most prominent African-American in the field, Drew protested against the practice of racial segregation in the donation of blood, as it lacked scientific foundation, an action which cost him his job. In 1943, Drew's distinction in his profession was recognized when he became the first black surgeon selected to serve as an examiner on the American Board of Surgery. -- Wikipedia (accessed 5/27/2013)