Near Murfreesboro in Rutherford County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Sheridan Saves the Day

Inscription.
By the middle of the night before the battle, General Sheridan saw signs that the Confederates might attack near here. By 4 a.m., Sheridan had visited all three of his brigade commanders. He gave orders for his men to be fed an early breakfast and be made ready to fight. Other Federal divisions farther to the south did little to prepare themselves for the onslaught.

At dawn the Confederates struck. Whole regiments in blue dissolved. Thousands turned and ran. Sheridan kept his men under tight control as they pulled back, one regiment at a time. Here Sheridan held the line for two hours—battling until they had no more bullets. Sheridan's skill and will to fight bought General Rosecrans enough time to put the rattled, retreating units into a strong new battle line near Nashville Pike.

"There was no sign of faltering with the men, the only cry being for more ammunition, which unfortunately could not be supplied." - Philip Sheridan, brigadier general, commanding 3rd Division, right wing

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Regarding Sheridan Saves the Day. The background of the text is a painting "Sheridan Saves the Day" by Andy Thomas and is captioned "December 31, 1862 - mid-morning"

3. Sheridan Saves the Day
View from the marker looking south toward the Wilkinson Pike.