Clover in Halifax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Henrietta Lacks

By Bernard Fisher, June 15, 2013
Inscription. Born in Roanoke on 1 Aug. 1920, Henrietta Pleasant lived here with relatives after her motherís 1924 death. She married David Lacks in 1941 and, like many other African Americans, moved to Baltimore, Md. for wartime employment. She died of cervical cancer on 4 Oct. 1951. Cell tissue was removed without permission (as usual then) for medical research. Her cells multiplied and survived at an extraordinarily high rate, and are renowned worldwide as the “HeLa line,” the “gold standard” of cell lines. Jonas Salk developed his polio vaccine with them. Henrietta Lacks, who in death saved countless lives, is buried nearby.

Erected 2010 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number U 53.)

2. US 360 (facing east)