Dade City in Pasco County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Lanier Bridge

Inscription.
The first bridge crossing the Withlacoochee River at this site was built in the 1850s by slaves belonging to James Lanier. Replaced several times during the following century, the bridge served lumber, turpentine and cattle operations along with several short-lived small towns including Ashley and Titanic. Some timbers from one of the early bridges remain in the river about 100 yards downstream. During the Second Seminole War, Old Tiger Tail, a prominent War Chief, had his camp in swamps near the east bank of the river. About 1900 the Campbell family operated a cypress shingle factory on the west side of the river north of the bridge. During prohibition, many illicit whiskey stills operated in the area. Two revenue agents were murdered nearby after failing to heed the local sheriff's warning: "Don't go beyond the Lanier Bridge." Men suspected of murder were killed in a gunfight shortly afterward and their bodies displayed to the public in Dade City.

Reverse:
In the early 1920s Cummer Cypress Company acquired over 50 square miles in eastern Pasco County, including most of the river south and east of Lacoochee. A company town, Cumpressco, was located in the northeast corner of Pasco County and reached by road from the Lanier Bridge. The Cummer sawmill closed in 1959 but remains of its private rail lines and tram roads
can still seen. In the 1930s a Works Progress Administration (WPA) labor placed a rock dam about 100 yards south of the bridge in an attempt to retain water in the upper reaches of the river during dry spells. A WPA crew also rebuilt the bridge. The Cummer property was acquired by Agri-Timber, Inc. in the 1970s and subsequently sold to the Southwest Florida Water Management District in 1992 for water resource protection and conservation.

Erected 2001 by The Pasco County Board of County Commissioners, The Pasco County Historical Preservation Commission and The Southwest Florida Water Management District.

More about this marker. The original placement of the marker was on the northwest corner of the present day Lanier Bridge. It was later moved inside the Withlacoochee River Park to curb vandalism. In January 2022 it was removed until a more secure place can be determined.

Regarding Lanier Bridge. James Lanier: Lanier was born in 1799 in Georgia. By the late 1840's he and his family lived in, what was then, Benton County in the Buddy's Lake Settlement. While Lanier was a slaveholder, he most likely contracted additional laborers from family or neighbors to help construct the bridge. Before 1860, Lanier and his family relocated a few miles south
Lanier Bridge spanning the Withlacoochee River
to Socrum in what is now northwest Polk County. During the US Civil War, Lanier sold cattle to the Confederate Government. On April 7, 1864, Lanier was the only man killed in a skirmish referred to as the "Battle of Bowlegs Creek" southeast of Ft. Meade, Florida. He was buried in an unmarked grave in Pleasant Grove Cemetery east of Ft. Meade. Sources: Lanier, Lois Kleinhenn: The Lanier Family in the United States: Vol 1: John and Elizabeth Bird Lanier, 2000. The National Archives: Confederate Papers Relating to Citizens or Business Firms 1861-1865. Pub# M346, Cat ID# 2133274, Record# 109, Roll#0569. US Census and Slave Schedules 1850 & 1860.

Prohibition: On October 4, 1922, Pasco County Deputy Sheriff Arthur Fleece Crenshaw and United States Prohibition Agent John Van Waters were ambushed and killed while returning from an investigation into a robbery and search for bootleg liquor. Seven men were arrested and two stood trial for the murder of the officers. Preston Overstreet and his cousin Paul Overstreet, were both acquitted of the crime by December 16, 1922.
Just over two years later, on February 25, 1925, Pasco County Deputy Sheriff C.C. Walker and a young man named Hancock were investigating three moonshine stills three miles south of the Lanier Bridge. Upon hearing an approaching vehicle, Walker told Hancock to "get set." As Hancock
This marker dedicates a 10 mile section of US Hwy 98 North, between Lakeland and Dade City, Florida to Agent John Van Waters.
moved into position, his double barreled shotgun discharged. The two suspected moonshiners jumped out of their car. The first suspect, Preston Overstreet, was armed with an automatic shotgun. The second suspect, Neil Wilson, was armed with a 30-30 rifle. Deputy Walker shouted "gentleman, drop your guns, you are under arrest." Wilson fired a shot at Walker barely missing his head. Walker returned fire and killed both suspects before they could fire another shot. Sources: The Dade City Banner , The Lakeland Star Telegram and The Lakeland Evening Ledger.

1. Marker Temporarily Removed for Safekeeping
The Lanier Bridge Historical Marker has been temporarily taken down. Several months ago an attempt was made to steal the marker. The Withlacoochee River County Park Rangers removed the marker and it is safe and sound in the Park Ranger's office. When a new location is determined, I will “re-mark” the marker.
    — Submitted January 17, 2023, by Dean Moss McCracken of Lakeland, Florida.

Entrance to Withlacoochee River Park, managed by the East Pasco Parks and Recreation Dept.