San Gabriel in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

San Gabriel Mission

By Denise Boose
Inscription. San Gabriel Mission was founded by Fr. Pedro Benito Cambon (statue above right) and Fr. Angel Fernandez de la Somera (state above left) on Sept. 8, 1771 in nearby Montebello by the Rio Hondo River, and moved to this location in 1775. This mission's Cross above the entrance door was first installed about 1959, taken down for earthquake retrofit in early 1990's, was restored and rededicated on March 7, 2009 at 11 a.m. The El Camino Real bell in front of the church was cast, and then placed here on Aug. 15, 1906, by Los Angeles Section, El Camino Real Association.

Erected 2009 by El Camino Real Association.

By Denise Boose