Shoreacres in La Porte in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

San Jacinto Monument

San Jacinto Battlefield

1. First of the eight paragraphs about the birth of Texas on the monument
Inscription. The early policies of Mexico toward her Texas colonists had been extremely liberal. Large grants of land were made to them, and no taxes or duties imposed. The relationship between the Anglo-Americans and Mexicans was cordial. But, following a series of revolutions begun in 1829, unscrupulous rulers successively seized power in Mexico. Their unjust acts and despotic decrees led to the revolution in Texas.

In June, 1832, the colonists forced the Mexican authorities at Anahuac to release Wm. B. Travis and others from unjust imprisonment. The Battle of Velasco, June 26, and the Battle of Nacogdoches, August 2, followed; in both the Texans were victorious. Stephen Fuller Austin, "Father of Texas," was arrested January 3, 1834, and held in Mexico without trial until July, 1835. The Texans formed an army, and on November 12, 1835, established a provisional government.

The first shot of the Revolution of 1835-36 was fired by the Texans at Gonzales, October 2, 1835, in resistance to a demand by Mexican soldiers for a small cannon held by the colonists. The Mexican garrison at Goliad fell October 9; the Battle of Concepcion was won by the Texans, October 28. San Antonio was captured December 10, 1835 after five days of fighting in which the indomitable Benjamin R. Milam died a hero, and the Mexican Army evacuated Texas.

Texas declared her independence at Washington-on-the-Brazos March 2. For nearly two months her armies met disaster and defeat: Dr. James Grant's men were killed on the Aguadulce March 2; William Barret Travis and his men sacrificed their lives at the Alamo, March 6; William Ward was defeated at Refugio, March 14; Amos B. King's men were executed near Refugio, March 16; and James Walker Fannin and his army were put to death near Goliad March 27, 1836.

On this field on April 21, 1836 the Army of Texas commanded by General Sam Houston, and accompanied by the Secretary of War, Thomas J. Rusk, attacked the larger invading army of Mexicans under General Santa Anna. The battle line from left to right was formed by Sidney Sherman's regiment, Edward Burleson's regiment, the artillery commanded by George W. Hockley, Henry Millard's infantry and the cavalry under Mirabeau B. Lamar. Sam Houston led the infantry charge.

With the battle cry, "Remember the Alamo! Remember Goliad!" the Texans charged. The enemy taken by surprise, rallied for a few minutes then fled in disorder. The Texans had asked no quarter and gave none. The slaughter was appalling, victory complete, and Texas free! On the following day General Antonio Lopez De Santa Anna, self-styled "Napoleon of the West," received from a generous foe the mercy he had denied Travis at the Alamo and Fannin at Goliad.

2. San Jacinto Monument West Facade
Citizens of Texas and immigrant soldiers in the Army of Texas at San Jacinto were natives of Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Mississippi, Missouri, New Hampshire, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont, Virginia, Austria, Canada, England, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Mexico, Poland, Portugal and Scotland.

Measured by its results, San Jacinto was one of the decisive battles of the world. The freedom of Texas from Mexico won here led to annexation and to the Mexican-American War, resulting in the acquisition by the United States of the states of Texas, New Mexico, Arizona, Nevada, California, Utah and parts of Colorado, Wyoming, Kansas and Oklahoma. Almost one-third of the present area of the American Nation, nearly a million square miles of territory, changed sovereignty.

Erected 1939 by State of Texas.

3. San Jacinto Monument South Facade

Regarding San Jacinto Monument. The monument is a 570 foot high column dedicated to the Texas War for Independence from Mexico. It is the world's tallest masonry tower (taller than the Washington Monument) and is constructed of Texas Limestone. At the top, there is a 34-foot Lone Star, an example of Art Deco architecture, certainly the largest in the United States.

1. Story of the San Jacinto Monument. "In future time, then may the pilgrim's eye see here an obelisk point toward the sky...."— Anonymous poet (Submitted on March 28, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Wikipedia San Jacinto Monument Entry.
4. San Jacinto Monument East Facade
(Submitted on March 28, 2008, by Ronald Claiborne of College Station, Texas.)
3. 2009 Roger Moore on San Jacinto Archeology and Q&A session. Video published by San Jacinto Battleground Conservancy (Submitted on November 3, 2014, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)

4. San Jacinto, Battle of - The Handbook of Texas Online. Texas State Historical Association (TSHA) (Submitted on November 13, 2018, by Brian Anderson of Humble, Texas.)

5. San Jacinto Monument North Facade
6. View of monument approaching from access road
7. Reflection pond seen from the observation deck
8. View of the monument from the battlefield
Over the last few years, the park decided to stop cutting the grass and has returned the grounds to what the land would have looked like during the battle.
9. San Jacinto Monument from Baytown
This view of the monument is taken at water's edge from the Baytown Nature Center across the Houston Ship Channel. This part of the channel is called Chrystal Bay.
10. Engraved stone at base of column
11. Access road seen from the observation deck
Oil storage fields can be seen in the background.
12. Battleship Texas seen from the observation deck
13. View of Houston Ship Channel from observation deck
14. Works Progress Administration Plaque on Monument Steps
The monument was constructed between 1938 and 1939.
15. Lighting inside the monument is decorated with the Lone Star of Texas
16. Visitor inside observation deck
17. The monument contains a museum with a large quantity of original artwork and static displays
18. Visitor parking, reflection pond and two of the six flags that have flown over Texas.
19. Texas Limestone steps leading up to the monument plaza. Battleship Texas is in background.
20. Monument viewed from Lynchburg Ferry.
The monument is accessed by a 10-minute ferry ride when traveling to the monument from Houston.
21. San Jacinto Battlefield has been named a Registered National Historical Landmark
Under provisions of the Historic Sites Act of 1935, this site possesses exceptional value in commemorating and illustrating the history of the United States.
U.S. Department of the Interior
National Park Service
1962
Panorama of where Mexican army was located. Marker by road says "Mexican position Apr 20, 1836"
23. Battle Ground Map
Informational sign providing map of battleground. High resolution photo; click to read map.
24. Aerial view of the San Jacinto Monument and the area of the battle.

Credits. This page was last revised on February 1, 2023. It was originally submitted on March 28, 2008, by Ronald Claiborne of College Station, Texas. This page has been viewed 8,123 times since then and 45 times this year. It was the Marker of the Week April 21, 2013. Photos:   1. submitted on March 28, 2008, by Ronald Claiborne of College Station, Texas.   2, 3, 4. submitted on November 13, 2018, by Brian Anderson of Humble, Texas.   5. submitted on November 29, 2018, by Brian Anderson of Humble, Texas.   6, 7, 8. submitted on March 28, 2008, by Ronald Claiborne of College Station, Texas.   9. submitted on April 5, 2020, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.   10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20. submitted on March 28, 2008, by Ronald Claiborne of College Station, Texas.   21. submitted on October 7, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.   22, 23. submitted on November 3, 2014, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.   24. submitted on October 23, 2015, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana. • Craig Swain was the editor who published this page.