Wiota in Lafayette County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fort Hamilton

By William J. Toman, May 19, 2013
Inscription. Built by Col. Wm. Hamilton, youngest son of the renowned American statesman, Alexander Hamilton. Col. Hamilton was the founder of Hamilton Diggings, now Wiota. He was born in New York, August 4, 1797. He spent 3 years at West Point after which he was appointed surveyor of the staff of Wm. Rector. Coming west to Illinois, he landed at Galena, on July 4, 1827. In 1828, he started lead mining and smelting at Hamilton Diggings. Col. Hamilton was a prominent citizen of this territory and a captain in the Black Hawk War. He went to California in May, 1849 after the gold discovery. He died in Sacramento in 1850.

In the foreground are the Wiota marker, on the left, and the Vietnam memorial, on the right.