Luzern, Switzerland — Central Europe (the Alps)

Grain Market

Kornmarkt

Caption: Ausschnitt aus dem Stadtprospekt von Martin Martini 1597 (From the city map by Martin Martini 1597).
Inscription.
1356 erstmals erwähnt. Bis ins 19. Jahrhundert Kornmarkt, der zuerst in privaten Kaufhäusern, seit 1438 in der Kornschütte des Rathauses stattfand. 1447 wurde das Rathaus vom Fischmarkt hierher verlegt. Seitdem ist der Platz politischer Mittelpunkt der Stadt.
German-English translation:
Grain Market

First mentioned in 1356. At first the grain market was held in privately-held stores, and then from 1438 at the grain depot by the Town Hall. In 1447 the city hall was moved here from the Fish Market. Since then, this had been the political center of the town.

Erected by Stadt der Luzern (City of Lucerne).

3. Lucern Rathaus (City Hall) from the Kornmarkt