Calhoun in Gordon County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

New Echota

Cherokee National Capital

By David Seibert, June 27, 2008
Inscription. The sprawling town of New Town which had stood here since 1819 was designated the seat Of government for the Cherokee Nation in a legislative act of 1825 and it was renamed New Echota for a former principal town in Tennessee. In its short history New Echota was the site of the first Indian language newspaper office, a court case which carried to the U.S. Supreme Court, one of the earliest experiments in national self-government for an Indian tribe, the signing of a treaty which relinquished Cherokee claims to lands east of the Mississippi, and the assembly of Indians for removal west.

By Jamie Abel, May 29, 2013
The parking lot can be seen in the background and, beyond that, SR 225 heading east.

1. New Echota Historic Site. (Submitted on September 16, 2008.)
2. New Echota. Wikipedia article detailing the history of the town and the Cherokee Nation. (Submitted on September 11, 2008, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

A couple of the 12 original and reconstructed buildings at the New Echota site can be seen from the parking lot.