Near Magna in Tooele County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Pioneer Black Rock Resort

By Duane Hall, July 6, 2013
Marker is missing. If you have a picture of the missing marker, please add it to this page using the Add Photo link above.
Inscription. On July 27, 1847 an exploring party of pioneers bathed near historic Black Rock. In 1851, the first recorded Fourth of July celebration was held here when about 150 vehicles and sixty horsemen arrived from Salt Lake City. A huge homemade flag was unfurled. About 1860, a rock home was erected where guests were entertained. In 1880, Alonzo Hyde and David J. Taylor erected 100 bath houses, a bowery, boardwalk and other equipment. Steam boats sailing the lake were an attraction.

Erected 1948 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 118.)

2. Pioneer Black Rock Resort Marker (Missing)