West Ashley in Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

“Brave & Happy Settlements”

Charles Towne, 1670-80

Inscription.
You are on the site of the settlement of Charles Towne. In this place, Native Americans, English, Africans and Barbadians came together to create the first successful English colony in Carolina. Interacting with each other and the land, these groups each made important contributions and shaped the history of the region.

As you walk through the park, see the places where the first settlers landed, lived and worked for the first 10 years. You’ll find archaeological sites, reconstructed fortifications, the trading ship Adventure, the crop garden, and the beautiful landscapes of Albermarle Point.

Wee conceive this to be as healthful A place as ever was settled . . . there is lande sufficient here for some thousands of People where they may make very brave and happy setlemts.”
- Stephen Bull to Lord
Ashley, 12 September 1670

The Ayr is clear and sweet, the Country very pleasant and delightful: And we could wish, that all they that want a happy settlement, of our English Nation, were well transported thither.”
- Captain William Hilton, 1663/64

More about this marker. The right side of the marker contains a map of Charles Towne Landing State Historic Site.

3. Marker at Charles Town Landing
4. Charles Towne Landing State Historic Site