West Ashley in Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

A Unique Find Brings Unanswered Questions

Inscription.
Native Americans built a ceremonial center here centuries before English colonists founded Charles Towne. Palisade walls surrounded sacred ground where religious rituals were conducted. Although pottery excavated here is similar to other finds from across the Southeast, this site is unique because the center did not include a ceremonial mound.

Interpreting What Isn’t Here
In front of you, four groupings of natural wood posts mark the outer corners of the ceremonial site. The smaller area outlined by blue posts was probably a temple, while purple posts indicate platforms from which ceremonies could be observed. Sheds, likely added after the initial construction and used to store ceremonial materials, are outlined by orange posts.

More about this marker. A map on the right side of the marker shows the area and indicates the location of archeological finds and the Palisade Walls. It also includes conceptual sketches of a Ceremonial Temple, Ceremonial Storage Shed, and Ceremonial Viewing Stand. It has a caption of “Evidence of the site was uncovered when ground was broken for the park’s first visitor’s center in 1969. Dr. Stanley South of the University of South Carolina was allowed less than three months to investigate, recording his finds on this map.”
A photo of archaeologists working at this site appears at the lower left of the marker, and contains the caption “Racing
against bulldozers in 1969, archaeologists labored to learn all they could before the site was destroyed. Here the team uncovers rows of palisade postholes that indicate placement of walls.”

3. Marker at Charles Towne Landing
Posts that indicate the locations of ceremonial sheds can be seen behind the marker.
4. Site of Native American Ceremonial Center
The angled posts mark the location of the corners of the palisade walls of the ceremonial center. The other posts mark the positions of the temple, viewing stand and storage shed.