Near Sinclair in Carbon County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Ranching Central

Inscription. You are in Carbon County, an area central to Wyoming's past and present ranching industry. In the 1930s the county was populated by over one million sheep and annually shipped more pounds of wool than any other county in the United States.
         Today cattle dominate the ranching scene with nearly 100,000 head in the county. The rough forage common to this dry desert area with normal annual precipitation of less than 11 inches is well-suited to harvesting disease-free, all-natural beef cattle. The lands in this area are predominately federal lands with interspersed state and private lands. Diverse wildlife in the area are largely dependent for water on the private lands and on waters developed on federal lands by ranchers.
         Many of the ranchers who continue to provide stewardship of this land are descendents of those who first arrived here in the late 1800s. Their mission has evolved from a focus on providing food for an expanding western frontier to providing food for a global marketplace.