Fort Howard in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Howard

Inscription. Built here in 1896 to defend Baltimore from possible naval attack. Named for Col. John Eager Howard, Revolutionary hero. Five coastal artillery batteries bore names of Col. Davis Harris; Francis Scott Key; Judge Joseph H. Nicholson; Brig. Gen. John Stricker. A sixth battery honored Dr. Jesse W. Lazear of Baltimore who gave his life in 1900 to further Yellow Fever research. Fort remained under Army command until 1940 but its guns were never fired in anger.

Erected by Patapsco Neck Bicentennial Committee, Maryland Historical Society.

Looking south along Gettysburg Avenue - Chesapeake Bay in the distance.
Looking west out into the mouth of the Patapsco River.
4. Fort Howard Plan 1921
Showing the location of the six batteries named on the marker. All but the Lazear battery (on the left) still exist today, on the section of the fort that was turned over to Baltimore County and is now Fort Howard Park.
5. Battery Nicholson
Named for Joseph Nicholson who commanded volunteers at Fort McHenry during the British bombardment of that fort in the War of 1812.
6. Battery Stricker
Named for General John Stricker of the Maryland Militia during the Battle of Baltimore in the War of 1812.
7. Battery Harris
Named for Col. David Harris of an artillery regiment during the Battle of Baltimore in the War of 1812.
8. Battery Key
Named for Francis Scott Key who wrote the Star-Spangled Banner after watching the bombardment of Fort McHenry in the War of 1812.
9. Battery Claggett
Named for Levi Claggett who was the only person killed during the British bombardment of Fort McHenry in the War of 1812.
10. Vietnam Training Hut
This hut is also located on the county park section of the former Fort Howard.
11. Veterans Hospital
Fort Howard was turned over to the Veterans Administration in 1940. This hospital building is the focal point of the property, but was abandoned in 2002.
12. Officer Quarters
There are about a dozen boarded up houses that were used by both the Fort and the VA.
13. Francis Scott Key Bridge
View from the marker area, looking northwest towards the Francis Scott Key Bridge. Sparrows Point is in front of the bridge. Fort McHenry is about 3 miles beyond the bridge, and the Baltimore inner harbor another mile past that.