Mystic in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Eastern-Rig Dragger Roann

Thomaston, Maine
60í 1” Length
Beam 16í 9”
Draft 9í
Roann may appear “modern” compared to the Museumís fishing schooner L.A. Dunton, but she is now “older” than the Dunton was when she arrived here in 1963.
Roann worked the New England waters for 50 years and was one of the last surviving examples of the efficient offshore fishing boats that replaced sailing schooners like the L.A. Dunton. Roann represented a revolutionary advance in technology – powered as she was by a diesel engine rather than sails. And by dragging a huge conical net called an “otter trawl” along the sea bed, her crew of three to five men could catch more flounder and cod than a dozen of the Duntonís dorymen with their hooks and line.
Roann is called an “eastern-rig dragger” because she hails her catch in over the side of the vessel, not over the stern as the “western-rig draggers” like the Museumís Florence did. Today, eastern-rig draggers like Roann have been replaced by larger steel-hulled stern trawlers which use net reels and stern ramps to fish more safely and productively.
These photos were taken May 29, 1997, during Roannís last fishing trip, by the Mystic Seaport Photography
Department

Erected by Mystic Seaport.