Mystic in Stonington in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)
REMOVED

Built: 1947, Newbert & Wallace, Thomaston, Maine
60’ 1” Length
Beam: 16’ 9”
Draft: 9’

Roann may appear “modern” compared to the Museum’s fishing schooner L.A. Dunton, but she is now “older” than the Dunton was when she arrived here in 1963.

Roann worked the New England waters for 50 years and was one of the last surviving examples of the efficient offshore fishing boats that replaced sailing schooners like the L.A. Dunton. Roann represented a revolutionary advance in technology – powered as she was by a diesel engine rather than sails. And by dragging a huge conical net called an “otter trawl” along the sea bed, her crew of three to five men could catch more flounder and cod than a dozen of the Dunton’s dorymen with their hooks and line.

Roann is called an “eastern-rig dragger” because she hails her catch in over the side of the vessel, not over the stern as the “western-rig draggers” like the Museum’s Florence did. Today, eastern-rig draggers like Roann have been replaced by larger steel-hulled stern trawlers which use net reels and stern ramps to fish more safely and productively.

These photos were taken May 29, 1997, during Roann’s last fishing trip, by the Mystic Seaport Photography Department.

Erected by
Mystic Seaport Museum. (Marker Number 97.137.1.)

Click here for another marker that is related to this marker. This marker has been replaced with the linked marker which has a different inscription.

3. Eastern-Rig Dragger Roann
4. Eastern-Rig Dragger Roann