Grantsburg in Burnett County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

1980 Ekdall Church Fire

Inscription. The weather on April 21, 1980 was unseasonably hot and dry. On that day a temperature of 91 degrees combined with a humidity of 18 percent to set the stage for a catastrophic fire. At approximately 12:20 pm. that sweltering afternoon, the historic Ekdall Church Fire began. Fueled by tinder dry conditions and a strong southwest wind, the Ekdall Church Fire consumed acre upon acre on its march to the Saint Croix River. At its peak, the Ekdall Church Fire was estimated to have been traveling nearly 2 1/2 miles per hour. The fire’s destructive path was five miles long and, in some locations, nearly three miles wide. By days end, 4,654 acres of forest and wetlands were destroyed along with 73 structures. One of the structures destroyed was the historic Ekdall Church, from which the fire received its name.

Erected by Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 45° 53.748′ N, 92° 39.871′ W. Marker was in Grantsburg, Wisconsin, in Burnett County. Marker was on County Route F, on

Inset map of fire area.
Fire Statistics