Bristol in Elkhart County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cathcart Memorial / Nicholson Memorial

1. Cathcart Memorial / Nicholson Memorial
(Side One)
Buried in this cemetery were two soldiers. Befitting the honor due and so that future generations will always know this marker was dedicated July 4th 1956 by Charles W. Harker Post 143, American Legion, Bristol, Indiana.

Robert Cathcart
Revolutionary War Soldier
Died after 31 March 1834
Age 86

James Cathcart
Died April 1839
Prenina Leonard Cathcart
1791 - 1877

(Side Two)
Nicholson

Buried in this cemetery were many persons, including James Nicholson, 5/11/1768 - 11/7/1835, Elizabeth Jane Thompson, his wife, 1/26/1777 - 8/26/1850, Sarah Jane, a daughter, Elizabeth Basset Nicholson, wife of George, 10/16/1810 - 2/16/1838.

James came with three brothers from north Ireland. Two lost their lives in the early part of the War of 1776. James settled in Virginia, thence joining Daniel Boone in his trips to Kentucky, where he married Boone's first cousin Elizabeth Jane Thompson; thence to Logan County, Ohio, thence to here in 1828, being the first white settler in the township.

2. Entrance to Cathcart Cemetery
3. Cathcart Cemetery