Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Longstreet's Command

Brig. Gen. J.B. Kershaw, commanding.
Organization.
2d, 3d, 7th, and 8th South Carolina Infantry's
(September 17, 1862.)

About 9:45 a.m. the 2d, 7th, and 8th South Carolina of Kershaw's Brigade charged out of the woods and across this road upon Tompkins' Rhode Island Battery on the ridge about 220 yards east of this. The charge was repulsed by the battery and Green's Division of infantry, and the brigade fell back beyond the western limits of the West Woods. Nearly one-half of the officers and men of the Brigade were killed and wounded in less than fifteen minutes.

This tablet marks the point where the center of the brigade crossed the road, its left reached nearly to the church.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 387.)

2. Kershaw's Brigade
. In his official report, Kershaw recorded the action here, Our troops made constant progress for some time along the whole line, driving in column after column of the enemy. Colonel Aiken's regiment [7th South Carolina] approached within 30 yards of one of the batteries, driving the men from the guns, and only gave way when enfiladed by a new battery placed in position near them, leaving Major White dead and one-half their men killed or wounded upon the field. (Submitted on April 4, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Joseph B. Kershaw. Joseph Brevard Kershaw (January 5, 1822 – April 13, 1894) was a lawyer, judge, and a Confederate general in the American Civil War. (Submitted on October 16, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Kershaw's Brigade Tablet with the Dunker Church in the Background
The 2nd South Carolina passed between the tablet location and the Dunker Church, moving across the Hagerstown Pike, from the left of the photo to the right.
5. Major General Joseph B. Kershaw (1822-1894)
Kershaw was one of six Confederate generals who came from Kershaw County, South Carolina. The others were James Chesnut (1815-1885), James Cantey (1818-1873), Zack Cantey Deas (1819-1882), John Bordenave Villepigue (1830-1862), and John Doby Kennedy (1840-1896).
6. Kershaw's Brigade Attacks over the Hagerstown Pike
Looking west over the Dunker Church Road, what was the Hagerstown Pike at the time of the battle, into the overflow parking lot. Kershaw's Brigade attacked with 2nd South Carolina on the left, near the Dunker Church; The 7th South Carolina in the center, crossing about at this point on the road; And the 8th South Carolina dressing on their right.
7. What the Men of Kershaw's Brigade Ran Into
Kershaw's Brigade, once crossing the Hagerstown Pike, had to charge up this rise, upon which sat Tompkins' Battery, 1st Rhode Island Battery A, with six 10-pounder Parrott Rifles. On the reverse of the rise were portions of Tindall's and Stainrook's Brigades, from Greene's Division.