Waverly in Humphreys County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Welcome to Fort Waverly & The Humphreys County and Civil War Museum

By Don Morfe, July 24, 2013
Inscription. Fort Waverly was built by Union troops between 1863 and 1864. It protected a newly completed railroad line that connected the important Union supply depot on the Tennessee River in Johnsonville with Federally held Nashville. Confederate guerillas posted constant threats to these important transportation links. The Federal fortification lies on the rise before you. Interpretive signage at the entrance to the fort explains in greater detail information about the fortification and its importance to the Civil War in this area.

The Humpreys County and Civil War Museum houses a collection that reflects the rich heritage of the county. The museum stands as an important repository of items of local interest, prehistoric Native American artifacts and a special collection interpreting the role of the Civil War in the county and surrounding area.

2. Fort Waverly & The Humphreys County and Civil War Museum